Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
Skilled Visas

Temporary Graduate Visa - Subclass 485

Quick Enquiry

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies in Australia, this visa can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on their qualification.

Graduate Work stream 

This stream is for international students who graduates with skills and qualifications that closely relates to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

To apply, applicant must have:

Post-Study Work stream 

This stream is for international students who graduate with eligible qualification. 

This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first Student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on the qualification.

There is no list of occupations for this visa stream and there is no requirement to apply for a Skills Assessment for this visa stream. Applicant must have IELTS 6.0 (Competent English).

Applicant will also need to apply within 6 months of meeting the Australian Study Requirement and have completed a Degree, Masters or Doctorate at an Australian University or College that has a registered degree or higher CRICOS course.

The length of the visa granted will be:

Free Online Visa Assessment