Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
Business Visas

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 188

Quick Enquiry

This visa is for successful business owners or investors from overseas who are willing invest in new or existing business in Australia or make designated investment in Australia State or Territory government bonds.

The Business innovation and investment visa involve a 2-stage application process. At the first stage business migrants apply for a provisional visa and then if they meet certain criteria, they apply for a permanent visa. 

Basic requirements:

The 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa (Provisional) comprises the following streams: 

Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Business Innovation stream

If you are in the Business Innovation stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must:

Investor stream

If you apply for the Investor stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must:

Benefits of the 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa (Provisional)

188 visa is a temporary visa valid for up to 4 years and permits you to own (or part own) an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application is also entitled to live, work and study in Australia. This visa also establishes a pathway to permanent residence, upon satisfying certain requirements.

If you have applied for the Business Innovation stream, a 2-year extension is possible once you have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

Free Online Visa Assessment