Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
About Us

News & Events

Quick Enquiry
Go back

YOUR COMPANY MAY NOW BE ELIGIBLE FOR ACCREDITED SPONSORSHIP STATUS UNDER THE 457 VISA SCHEME

10 June 2016

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) will introduce new changes to the accreditation sponsorship arrangement on 1 July 2016.
An accredited sponsor under the 457 visa scheme is a 457 sponsor with a long history of good dealings with DIBP. Under this arrangement sponsor will enjoy 6 years of sponsorship and their visa and nomination applications receive priority processing. 
After 1 July 2016, accredited sponsors will also enjoy streamlined processing of nominations where the nominated base salary is equal to greater than the 

•    The Fair Work High Income Threshold ($138,900 from 1 July 2016) and the occupation is classified as skill level 1 or 2 in the ANZSCO (Note: The current amount can be found on the Fair Work Ombudsman website: https://www.fairwork.gov.au/awards-and-agreements/award-and-agreement-free-wages-and-conditions under the heading ‘High income employees’). 
OR

•    $75,000 and the occupation is classified as skill level 1 or 2 in the ANZSCO with the exception of the following occupations: 
-    recruitment consultant 
-    sales representative (industrial products) 
-    customer service manager 
-    corporate general manager 
-    procurement manager 
-    quality assurance manager 
-    sales and marketing manager 
-    specialist manager NEC 
-    hotel/motel manager 
-    contract administrator 
-    information and organization professionals NEC 

To be eligible to meet the accredited sponsor status a sponsor must meet the following characteristics:

  • be a government agency, a publicly-listed company or a private company with at least AUD four million annual turnover for the last three years;
  • have been an active 457 sponsor for at least three years (with no more than a six month break in the past 36 months), with no adverse information (based on monitoring, including formal warnings and sanctions);
  • have sponsored at least ten primary 457 visa holders in the 24 months prior to the application for accreditation;
  • have lodged an agreed level of decision-ready applications over the previous two years;
  • have a non-approval rate of less than 3% for the previous three years;
  • have Australian workers comprising at least 75% of their workforce in Australia;
  • engage all 457 holders as employees under a written contract of employment that includes at least the minimum employment entitlements as required under the National Employment Standards (unless their occupation is exempt from this requirement); 
  • have all Australian employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or an internal salary table that reflects the current market salary rates for all occupations in their business;
  • have provided details of all business activities undertaken by their business to the department; and
  •  have provided details of all Principals / Directors of their business to the department

If your company is considering employing an overseas worker or considering achieving the accredited sponsor status, please gives us a call on 03-90786819 or email us on team@thinkvisa.com.au. Alternatively, visit www.thinkvisa.com.au for more information about us. AIMS consists of a team of professional migration agents and solicitors who provide excellent assistance to people who intend to migrate to Australia or Australian residents or citizens who wish to bring their family members to visit or live in Australia.

Free Online Visa Assessment