Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
About Us

News & Events

Quick Enquiry
Go back

What is the eligibility of 457 visa? - 457 Visa Application Introduction

25 January 2016

As a foreigner, in order for them to legally work in Australia they require a substantive visa which allows them to do so. Once the potential employer obtains the 457 sponsorship, and also its position nomination is approved, the applicant is then able to go on and apply for the 457 visa. In this step, the visa applicant needs to demonstrate the following:

Skill Requirement for the Nominated Occupation

The applicant is required to demonstrate to meet the skill level of the occupation. Each occupation’s skill level is prescribed on the Australia and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupation (ANZSCO), from Level 1 to Level 5. The requirement comprises with an Australian equivalent qualification and/or number of years of relevant work experience. According to the nominated occupation the applicant must demonstrate he/she has held an Australian standard equivalent qualification and/or years of experience in order to prove that he/she is skilled for the nominated occupation. 

English Proficiency

It is important that you can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while you are in Australia. Most 457 primary applicants must demonstrate that their level of English proficiency is equivalent to International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components, or other recognized English test approved by DIBP (e.g. PTE Academic, OET, TOEFL iBT or CAE). Exemption may apply under individual circumstance.

Registration & Licensing

Certain occupation requires formal registration and/or license to perform work and/or service in Australia. The most common example is a medical practitioner. Without proper registration you may not be eligible for 457 visa application.

Character Requirement

Australia is a secure country well protected by DIBP. One of the reasons is DIBP has implemented tough character requirement for each temporary and permanent visa grant. Applicants with substantial civil & criminal records are likely to have their visa application refused on this ground. Meanwhile, minor offences, such as drink-driving, may also be accumulated to a point where your character background is affected. Talk to our experienced consultants for more information. 

Health Requirement

Each visa applicant is required to go through the health examination prescribed by DIBP to meet certain health standard. Certain long-term sickness will require DIBP prescribed doctor’s clearance before visa is granted. 

Obtaining the visa is the final step of the 457 visa program. To make sure your qualification and experience is eligible for the 457 visa, give us a call on +61 3 9078 6819 or email us on team@thinkvisa.com.au to discuss your situation or visit our website on www.thinkvisa.com.au.

Free Online Visa Assessment