Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
About Us

News & Events

Quick Enquiry
Go back

Northern Territory has added 63 new occupations to its nomination list ahead of the Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility

22 April 2016

Great news! Northern Territory has added 63 new occupations to its nomination list ahead of the Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) launch in July this year.

Occupations such as Dentist, University Lecturer and Drainer has been removed from the list, whilst occupations such as Web Developer, Workplace relations Adviser and Disability Services Officer have been added to the list.

The Australian government is preparing to launch the Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility (NAIF) in Cairns. NAIF will provide a $5 billion loan scheme to stimulate economic growth in Northern Australia. The Northern Territory government has therefore opened its skills list up to 170 occupations 
The Ministry for Resources, Energy and Northern Australia released a statement, in which they stated,

“NAIF loans will be used to finance major economic projects, like airports, ports, roads, rail, energy, water and communications infrastructure. The loans will help to build the economic capacity and longer term expansion of industry and population in northern Australia, and deliver public benefit to all Australians.”

These new initiatives will help in fueling greater economic growth and higher immigration levels in the Northern Territory. Several projects have already been pitched and the government recognizes that this has the potential to be a game a changer and now the government is calling all interested stakeholders to participate in the consultation process

The Northern Territory list covers the entire territory including Darwin, Alice Spring and Katherine was updated on 14 April 2016 with 63 new occupations added and only 24 removed.

AIMS is dedicated to provide excellent professional service for people who have the intention to migrate to Australia – be it temporarily or permanently! Whether you are seeking to study or work or establish a business in Northern Territory or anywhere in Australia, we can advise you on your visa options and assist you in securing the right visa. Just give us a call on 03-9078 6819 or email us at team@thinkvisa.com.au. Alternatively, visit www.thinkvisa.com.au for more information about us.

To review the full list of occupations in Northern Territory’s list please see below: 
New occupations: 63 
Removed occupations: 24
Unchanged: 132

New Occupations added:
1.    Agricultural Technician (ANZSCO: 311111)
2.    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) (ANZSCO: 323112)
3.    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) (ANZSCO: 323112)
4.    Arborist (ANZSCO: 362212)
5.    Arts Administrator or Manager (ANZSCO: 139911)
6.    Chemical Plant Operator (ANZSCO: 399211)
7.    Community Arts Worker (ANZSCO: 272611)
8.    Database Administrator (ANZSCO: 262111)
9.    Dietician (ANZSCO: 251111)
10.    Disability Services Officer (ANZSCO: 411712)
11.    Diver (ANZSCO: 399911)
12.    Electrical Engineering Technician (ANZSCO: 312312)
13.    Electrical Linesworker (ANZSCO: 342211)
14.    Electronic Engineering Technician (ANZSCO: 312412)
15.    Electronic Equipment Trades Worker (ANZSCO: 342313)
16.    Engineering Manager (ANZSCO: 133211)
17.    Environmental Consultant (ANZSCO: 234312)
18.    Environmental Manager (ANZSCO: 139912)
19.    Environmental Research Scientist (ANZSCO: 234313)
20.    Environmental Scientists nec (ANZSCO: 234399)
21.    External Auditor (ANZSCO: 221213)
22.    Facilities Manager (ANZSCO: 149913)
23.    Family and Marriage Counsellor (ANZSCO: 272113)
24.    Forester (ANZSCO: 234113)
25.    Gardener (General) (ANZSCO: 362211)
26.    Graphic Designer (ANZSCO: 232411)
27.    Health and Welfare Services Manager nec (ANZSCO: 134299)
28.    Hotel or Motel Manager (ANZSCO: 141311)
29.    Human Resource Adviser (ANZSCO: 223111)
30.    ICT Project Manager (ANZSCO: 135112)
31.    Insurance Broker (ANZSCO: 222113)
32.    Interpreter (ANZSCO: 272412)
33.    Licensed Club Manager (ANZSCO: 141411)
34.    Marketing Specialist (ANZSCO: 225113)
35.    Medical Laboratory Technician (ANZSCO: 311213)
36.    Musician (Instrumental) (ANZSCO: 211213)
37.    Network Administrator (ANZSCO: 263112)
38.    Nurseryperson (ANZSCO: 362411)
39.    Parole or Probation Officer (ANZSCO: 411714)
40.    Photographer (ANZSCO: 211311)
41.    Policy Analyst (ANZSCO: 224412)
42.    Production Manager (Mining) (ANZSCO: 133513)
43.    Project Builder (ANZSCO: 133112)
44.    Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) (ANZSCO: 254421)
45.    Residential Care Officer (ANZSCO: 411715)
46.    Resident Medical Officer (ANZSCO: 253112)
47.    Ship's Officer (ANZSCO: 231214)
48.    Sound Technician (ANZSCO: 399516)
49.    Specialist Managers nec (ANZSCO: 139999)
50.    Sports Administrator (ANZSCO: 139915)
51.    Sports Development Officer (ANZSCO: 452321)
52.    Systems Administrator (ANZSCO: 262113)
53.    Systems Analyst (ANZSCO: 261112)
54.    Telecommunications Engineer (ANZSCO: 263311)
55.    Telecommunications Network Engineer (ANZSCO: 263312)
56.    Telecommunications Network Planner (ANZSCO: 313213)
57.    Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist (ANZSCO: 313214)
58.    Training and Development Professional (ANZSCO: 223311)
59.    Translator (ANZSCO: 272413)
60.    Web Designer (ANZSCO: 232414)
61.    Web Developer (ANZSCO: 261212)
62.    Welfare Centre Manager (ANZSCO: 134214)
63.    Workplace Relations Adviser (ANZSCO: 223113)

Occupations removed:
1.    Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber (ANZSCO: 334112)
2.    Ambulance Officer (ANZSCO: 411111)
3.    Architectural Draftsperson (ANZSCO: 312111)
4.    Beef Cattle Farmer (ANZSCO: 121312)
5.    Civil Engineering Technician (ANZSCO: 312212)
6.    Construction Estimator (ANZSCO: 312114)
7.    Dentist (ANZSCO: 252312)
8.    Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage) (ANZSCO: 212312)
9.    Drainer (ANZSCO: 334113)
10.    Education Reviewer (ANZSCO: 249112)
11.    Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors nec (ANZSCO: 212399)
12.    Floor Finisher (ANZSCO: 332111)
13.    Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic (ANZSCO: 411112)
14.    Locksmith (ANZSCO: 323313)
15.    Occupational Health and Safety Adviser (ANZSCO: 251312)
16.    Optical Dispenser (ANZSCO: 399913)
17.    Optometrist (ANZSCO: 251411)
18.    Petroleum Engineer (ANZSCO: 233612)
19.    Quantity Surveyor (ANZSCO: 233213)
20.    Retail Pharmacist (ANZSCO: 251513)
21.    University Lecturer (ANZSCO: 242111)
22.    Wall and Floor Tiler (ANZSCO: 333411)
23.    Zookeeper (ANZSCO: 361114)
24.    Zoologist (ANZSCO: 234518)

The following occupations remains unchanged:

1.    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker (ANZSCO: 411511)
2.    Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec (ANZSCO: 141999)
3.    Accountant (General) (ANZSCO: 221111)
4.    Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers nec (ANZSCO: 211199)
5.    Aeroplane Pilot (ANZSCO: 231111)
6.    Agricultural Consultant (ANZSCO: 234111)
7.    Agricultural Scientist (ANZSCO: 234112)
8.    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic (ANZSCO: 342111)
9.    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) (ANZSCO: 323111)
10.    Analyst Programmer (ANZSCO: 261311)
11.    Aquaculture Farmer (ANZSCO: 121111)
12.    Audiologist (ANZSCO: 252711)
13.    Automotive Electrician (ANZSCO: 321111)
14.    Baker (ANZSCO: 351111)
15.    Bricklayer (ANZSCO: 331111)
16.    Business Machine Mechanic (ANZSCO: 342311)
17.    Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (ANZSCO: 351211)
18.    Cabinetmaker (ANZSCO: 394111)
19.    Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) (ANZSCO: 342411)
20.    Cafe or Restaurant Manager (ANZSCO: 141111)
21.    Carpenter (ANZSCO: 331212)
22.    Carpenter and Joiner (ANZSCO: 331211)
23.    Chef (ANZSCO: 351311)
24.    Child Care Centre Manager (ANZSCO: 134111)
25.    Civil Engineer (ANZSCO: 233211)
26.    Clinical Psychologist (ANZSCO: 272311)
27.    Community Worker (ANZSCO: 411711)
28.    Computer Network and Systems Engineer (ANZSCO: 263111)
29.    Conservation Officer (ANZSCO: 234311)
30.    Construction Project Manager (ANZSCO: 133111)
31.    Cook (ANZSCO: 351411)
32.    Cook (Ethnic Cuisine) (ANZSCO: 351411)
33.    Counsellors (ANZSCO: 272199)
34.    Dental Specialist (ANZSCO: 252311)
35.    Dental Technician (ANZSCO: 411213)
36.    Dental Therapist (ANZSCO: 411214)
37.    Developer Programmer (ANZSCO: 261312)
38.    Diesel Motor Mechanic (ANZSCO: 321212)
39.    Drug and Alcohol Counsellor (ANZSCO: 272112)
40.    Earth Science Technician (ANZSCO: 311412)
41.    Electrician (General) (ANZSCO: 341111)
42.    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) (ANZSCO: 342314)
43.    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) (ANZSCO: 342315)
44.    Enrolled Nurse (ANZSCO: 411411)
45.    Environmental Health Officer (ANZSCO: 251311)
46.    Family Support Worker (ANZSCO: 411713)
47.    Fitter (General) (ANZSCO: 323211)
48.    Fitter and Turner (ANZSCO: 323212)
49.    Fitter-Welder (ANZSCO: 323213)
50.    Fruit or Nut Grower (ANZSCO: 121213)
51.    Gasfitter (ANZSCO: 334114)
52.    General Medical Practitioner (ANZSCO: 253111)
53.    Glazier (ANZSCO: 333111)
54.    Hair or Beauty Salon Manager (ANZSCO: 142114)
55.    Hairdresser (ANZSCO: 391111)
56.    Health Promotion Officer (ANZSCO: 251911)
57.    Hospital Pharmacist (ANZSCO: 251511)
58.    Human Resource Manager (ANZSCO: 132311)
59.    ICT Business Analyst (ANZSCO: 261111)
60.    Landscape Gardener (ANZSCO: 362213)
61.    Management Accountant (ANZSCO: 221112)
62.    Master Fisher (ANZSCO: 231211)
63.    Meat Inspector (ANZSCO: 311312)
64.    Mechanical Engineer (ANZSCO: 233512)
65.    Medical Diagnostic Radiographer (ANZSCO: 251211)
66.    Medical Laboratory Scientist (ANZSCO: 234611)
67.    Metal Fabricator (ANZSCO: 322311)
68.    Metal Machinist (First Class) (ANZSCO: 323214)
69.    Metallurgical or Materials Technician (ANZSCO: 323214)
70.    Midwife (ANZSCO: 254111)
71.    Motor Mechanic (General) (ANZSCO: 321211)
72.    Motorcycle Mechanic (ANZSCO: 321213)
73.    Network Analyst (ANZSCO: 263113)
74.    Nurse Educator (ANZSCO: 254211)
75.    Nurse Manager (ANZSCO: 254311)
76.    Nurse Researcher (ANZSCO: 254212)
77.    Occupational Therapist (ANZSCO: 252411)
78.    Ophthalmologist (ANZSCO: 253914)
79.    Other Sports Coach or Instructor (ANZSCO: 452317)
80.    Painting Trades Worker (ANZSCO: 332211)
81.    Panelbeater (ANZSCO: 324111)
82.    Park Ranger (ANZSCO: 234314)
83.    Pastrycook (ANZSCO: 351112)
84.    Physiotherapist (ANZSCO: 252511)
85.    Plumber (General) (ANZSCO: 334111)
86.    Pressure Welder (ANZSCO: 322312)
87.    Printing Machinist (ANZSCO: 392311)
88.    Prison Officer (ANZSCO: 442111)
89.    Property Manager (ANZSCO: 612112)
90.    Quality Assurance Manager (ANZSCO: 139914)
91.    Recreation Officer (ANZSCO: 272612)
92.    Rehabilitation Counsellor (ANZSCO: 272114)
93.    Registered Nurse (Aged Care) (ANZSCO: 254412)
94.    Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) (ANZSCO: 254413)
95.    Registered Nurse (Community Health) (ANZSCO: 254414)
96.    Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) (ANZSCO: 254415)
97.    Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) (ANZSCO: 254417)
98.    Registered Nurse (Medical) (ANZSCO: 254418)
99.    Registered Nurse (Mental Health) (ANZSCO: 254422)
100.    Registered Nurse (Perioperative) (ANZSCO: 254423)
101.    Registered Nurse (Surgical) (ANZSCO: 254424)
102.    Registered Nurses nec (ANZSCO: 254499)
103.    Roof Plumber (ANZSCO: 334115)
104.    Safety Inspector (ANZSCO: 312611)
105.    Sheetmetal Trades Worker (ANZSCO: 322211)
106.    Ship's Engineer (ANZSCO: 231212)
107.    Ship's Master (ANZSCO: 231213)
108.    Small Engine Mechanic (ANZSCO: 321214)
109.    Social Worker (ANZSCO: 272511)
110.    Software Engineer (ANZSCO: 261313)
111.    Sonographer (ANZSCO: 251214)
112.    Speech Pathologist (ANZSCO: 252712)
113.    Supply and Distribution Manager (ANZSCO: 133611)
114.    Surgeon (General) (ANZSCO: 253511)
115.    Surveyor (ANZSCO: 232212)
116.    Taxation Accountant (ANZSCO: 221113)
117.    Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher (ANZSCO: 241111)
118.    Primary School Teacher (ANZSCO: 241213)
119.    Secondary School Teacher (ANZSCO: 241411)
120.    Special Education Teachers nec (ANZSCO: 241599)
121.    Vocational Education Teacher (Trades) (ANZSCO: 242211)
122.    Vocational Education Teacher (Non Trades) (ANZSCO: 242211)
123.    Telecommunications Cable Jointer (ANZSCO: 342412)
124.    Telecommunications Linesworker (ANZSCO: 342413)
125.    Telecommunications Technician (ANZSCO: 342414)
126.    Upholsterer (ANZSCO: 393311)
127.    Vegetable Grower (ANZSCO: 121221)
128.    Vehicle Painter (ANZSCO: 324311)
129.    Veterinary Nurse (ANZSCO: 361311)
130.    Welder (First Class) (ANZSCO: 322313)
131.    Welfare Worker (ANZSCO: 272613)
132.    Youth Worker (ANZSCO: 411716)

Free Online Visa Assessment