Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
About Us

News & Events

Quick Enquiry
Go back

New Skilled Occupation List 2016-2017

18 May 2016

The Minister for Immigration and Border protection Honorable Peter Dutton, has released the new Australian Skilled Occupation List 2016-2017 yesterday. 
As expected, there has been some changes to the list with some occupations moved from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) to the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). The implications of moving occupations from the SOL means that candidates wishing to nominate themselves under these occupations will now require state sponsorship to migrate under the General Skilled Migration Visa scheme. 
Occupations that have been moved from the SOL to CSOL include:
ANZCO CODE    DESCRIPTION
411211                 Dental Hygienist
411212                 Dental Prosthetist
411213                 Dental Technician
411214                 Dental Therapist
233611                 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
233612                 Petroleum Engineer
234912                 Metallurgist
251311                 Environmental health Officer
251312                Occupational Health and Safety Adviser

A couple of occupations have also been added to the Skilled Occupation List, which now allows candidates nominating these occupations to apply for the Independent Skilled Visa subclass 189.
ANZCO CODE    DESCRIPTION
252711                 Audiologist
251912                 Orthotists or Prosthetists

The new Skilled Occupation List is as follows:
SCHEDULE 1
Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
(Specification of occupations, countries, and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraphs 3, 4 and 5, specification of occupations and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraphs 6 and 7 and specification of occupations and their corresponding 6-digit code for the purposes of paragraphs 2 and 8 of this instrument) 

ANZSCO  OOCCUPATION
133111    Construction Project Manager
133112    Project Builder
133211    Engineering Manager
133513    Production Manager (Mining)
134111    Child Care Centre Manager
134211    Medical Administrator
134212    Nursing Clinical Director
134213    Primary Health Organisation Manager
134214    Welfare Centre Manager
221111    Accountant (General)
221112    Management Accountant
221113    Taxation Accountant
221213    External Auditor
221214    Internal Auditor
224111    Actuary
224511    Land Economist
224512    Valuer
231212    Ship's Engineer
231213    Ship's Master
231214    Ship's Officer
232111    Architect
232112    Landscape Architect
232213    Cartographer
232214    Other Spatial Scientist
232212    Surveyor
233111    Chemical Engineer
233112    Materials Engineer
233211    Civil Engineer
233212    Geotechnical Engineer
233213    Quantity Surveyor
233214    Structural Engineer
233215    Transport Engineer
233311    Electrical Engineer
233411    Electronics Engineer
233511    Industrial Engineer
233512    Mechanical Engineer
233513    Production or Plant Engineer
233911    Aeronautical Engineer
233912    Agricultural Engineer
233913    Biomedical Engineer
233914    Engineering Technologist
233915    Environmental Engineer
233916    Naval Architect 
234111    Agricultural Consultant
234112    Agricultural Scientist
234113    Forester 
234611    Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711    Veterinarian
234914    Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
241111    Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
241411    Secondary School Teacher
241511    Special Needs Teacher
241512    Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241513    Teacher of the Sight Impaired
241599    Special Education Teachers (nec)
251211    Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212    Medical Radiation Therapist
251213    Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214    Sonographer
251411    Optometrist
251912    Orthotist or Prosthetist 
252111    Chiropractor
252112    Osteopath
252411    Occupational Therapist
252511    Physiotherapist
252611    Podiatrist
252711    Audiologist
252712    Speech Pathologist 
253111    General Practitioner
253211    Anaesthetist
253311    Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
253312    Cardiologist
253313    Clinical Haematologist
253314    Medical Oncologist
253315    Endocrinologist
253316    Gastroenterologist
253317    Intensive Care Specialist
253318    Neurologist
253321    Paediatrician
253322    Renal Medicine Specialist
253323    Rheumatologist
253324    Thoracic Medicine Specialist
253399    Specialist Physicians (nec)
253411    Psychiatrist
253511    Surgeon (General)
253512    Cardiothoracic Surgeon
253513    Neurosurgeon
253514    Orthopaedic Surgeon
253515    Otorhinolaryngologist
253516    Paediatric Surgeon
253517    Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
253518    Urologist
253521    Vascular Surgeon
253911    Dermatologist
253912    Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913    Obstetrician & Gynaecologist
253914    Ophthalmologist
253915    Pathologist
253917    Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist
253918    Radiation Oncologist
253999    Medical Practitioners (nec)
254111    Midwife
254411    Nurse Practitioner
254412    Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413    Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)
254414    Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415    Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)
254416    Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417    Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)
254418    Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421    Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422    Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423    Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424    Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425    Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499    Registered Nurses (nec)
261111    ICT business Analyst
261112    Systems Analyst
261311    Analyst Programmer
261312    Developer Programmer
261313    Software Engineer
263111    Computer Network & Systems Engineer
263311    Telecommunications Engineer
263312    Telecommunications Network Engineer
271111    Barrister
271311    Solicitor
272311    Clinical Psychologist
272312    Educational Psychologist
272313    Organisational Psychologist
272314    Psychotherapist
272399    Psychologists (nec)
272511    Social Worker
312211    Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212    Civil Engineering Technician
312311    Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312    Electrical Engineering Technician
313211    Radio Communications Technician
313212    Telecommunications Field Engineer
313213    Telecommunications Network Planner
313214    Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
321111    Automotive Electrician
321211    Motor Mechanic (General)
321212    Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213    Motorcycle Mechanic
321214    Small Engine Mechanic
322211    Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311    Metal Fabricator
322312    Pressure Welder
322313    Welder (First Class)
323211    Fitter (General)
323212    Fitter & Turner
323213    Fitter-Welder
323214    Metal Machinist (First Class)
323313    Locksmith
324111    Panelbeater
331111    Bricklayer
331112    Stonemason
331211    Carpenter & Joiner
331212    Carpenter 
331213    Joiner
332211    Painting trades workers
333111    Glazier
333211    Fibrous Plasterer
333212    Solid Plasterer
333411    Wall & Floor Tiler
334111    Plumber (General)
334112    Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber
334113    Drainer 
334114    Gasfitter
334115    Roof plumber
341111    Electrician (General)
341112    Electrician (Special Class)
341113    Lift Mechanic
342111    Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic
342211    Electrical Linesworker 
342212    Technical Cable Jointer
342313    Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
351311    Chef ***
394111    Cabinetmaker
399111    Boat Builder & Repairer
399112    ShipwrightThe New Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List is as follows:

SCHEDULE 2
Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
(Specification of occupations, countries, and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraph 5, specification of occupations and assessing authorities for the purposes of paragraphs 6 and 7 and specification of occupations and their corresponding 6-digit code for the purposes of paragraphs 2 and 8 of this instrument) 
ANZSCO OCCUPATION
111111    Chief Executive or Managing Director
111211    Corporate General Manager
111212    Defence Force Senior Officer
121111    Aquaculture Farmer
121211    Cotton Grower
121212    Flower Grower
121213    Fruit or Nut Grower
121214    Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus) / Field Crop Grower (NZ)
121215    Grape Grower
121216    Mixed Crop Farmer
121217    Sugar Cane Grower
121218    Turf Grower
121221    Vegetable Grower (Aus) / Market Gardener (NZ)
121299    Crop Farmers (nec)
121311    Apiarist
121312    Beef Cattle Farmer
121313    Dairy Cattle Farmer
121314    Deer Farmer
121315    Goat Farmer
121316    Horse Breeder
121317    Mixed Livestock Farmer
121318    Pig Farmer
121321    Poultry Farmer
121322    Sheep Farmer
121399    Livestock Farmers (nec)
121411    Mixed Crop & Livestock Farmer
131112    Sales & Marketing Manager
131113    Advertising Manager
131114    Public Relations Manager
132111    Corporate Services Manager
132211    Finance Manager
132311    Human Resource Manager
132411    Policy & Planning Manager
132511    Research & Development Manager
133311    Importer or Exporter
133312    Wholesaler
133411    Manufacturer
133511    Production Manager (Forestry)
133512    Production Manager (Manufacturing)
133611    Supply & Distribution  Manager
133612    Procurement Manager
134299    Health & Welfare Services Managers (nec)
134311    School Principal
134411    Faculty Head
134412    Regional Education Manager
134499    Education Managers (nec)
135111    Chief Information Officer
135112    ICT Project Manager
135199    ICT Managers (nec)
139111    Commissioned Defence Force Officer
139112    Commissioned Fire Officer
139113    Commissioned Police Officer
139211    Senior Non-Commissioned Defence Force Member
139911    Arts Administrator or Manager
139912    Environmental Manager
139913    Laboratory Manager
139914    Quality Assurance Manager
139915    Sports Administrator
139999    Specialist Managers (nec)  
EXCEPT:
a.    Ambassador
b.    Archbishop
c.    Bishop
141111    Cafe or Restaurant Manager***
141211    Caravan Park & Camping Ground Manager
141311    Hotel or Motel Manager
141411    Licensed Club Manager
141911    Bed & Breakfast Operator
141912    Retirement Village Manager
141999    Accommodation & Hospitality Managers (nec)
142112    Antique Dealer
142113    Betting Agency Manager
142114    Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
142115    Post Office Manager
142116    Travel Agency Manager
149111    Amusement Centre Manager
149112    Fitness Centre Manager
149113    Sports Centre Manager
149211    Call or Contact Centre Manager
149212    Customer Service Manager
149311    Conference & Event Organiser
149411    Fleet Manager
149412    Railway Station Manager
149413    Transport Company Manager
149911    Boarding Kennel or Cattery Operator
149912    Cinema or Theatre Manager
149913    Facilities Manager
149914    Financial Institution Branch Manager
149915    Equipment Hire Manager
211111    Actor
211112    Dancer or Choreographer
211113    Entertainer or Variety Artist
211199    Actors, Dancers & Other Entertainers (nec)
211211    Composer
211212    Music Director
211213    Musician (Instrumental)
211214    Singer
211299    Music Professionals (nec)
211311    Photographer
211411    Painter (Visual Arts)
211412    Potter or Ceramic Artist
211413    Sculptor
211499    Visual Arts & Crafts Professionals (nec)
212111    Artistic Director
212112    Media Producer (excluding Video)
212113    Radio Presenter
212114    Television Presenter
212211    Author
212212    Book or Script Editor
212311    Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)
212312    Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)
212313    Director of Photography
212314    Film & Video Editor
212315    Program Director (Television or Radio)
212316    Stage Manager
212317    Technical Director
212318    Video Producer
212399    Film, Television, Radio & Stage Directors (nec)
212411    Copywriter
212412    Newspaper or Periodical Editor
212413    Print Journalist
212414    Radio Journalist
212415    Technical Writer
212416    Television Journalist
212499    Journalists & Other Writers (nec)
221211    Company Secretary
221212    Corporate Treasurer
222111    Commodities Trader
222112    Finance Broker
222113    Insurance Broker
222199    Financial Brokers (nec)
222211    Financial Market Dealer
222212    Futures Trader
222213    Stockbroking Dealer
222299    Financial Dealers (nec)
222311    Financial Investment Adviser
222312    Financial Investment Manager
223111    Human Resource Adviser
223112    Recruitment Consultant
223113    Workplace Relations Adviser
223211    ICT Trainer
223311    Training & Development Professional
224112    Mathematician
224113    Statistician
224211    Archivist
224212    Gallery or Museum Curator
224213    Health Information Manager
224214    Records Manager
224311    Economist
224411    Intelligence Officer
224412    Policy Analyst
224611    Librarian
224711    Management Consultant
224712    Organisation & Methods Analyst
224911    Electorate Officer
224912    Liaison Officer
224913    Migration Agent (Aus) 
224914    Patents Examiner
224999    Information & Organisation Professionals (nec)
225111    Advertising Specialist
225112    Market Research Analyst
225113    Marketing Specialist
225211    ICT Account Manager
225212    ICT Business Development Manager
225213    ICT Sales Representative
225311    Public Relations Professional
225411    Sales Representative (Industrial Products)
225412    Sales Representative (Medical & Pharmaceutical Products)
225499    Technical Sales Representatives (nec)
231111    Aeroplane Pilot
231112    Air Traffic Controller
231113    Flying Instructor
231114    Helicopter Pilot
231199    Air Transport Professionals (nec)
231211    Master Fisher
231215    Marine Surveyor
231299    Marine Transport Professionals (nec)
232311    Fashion Designer
232312    Industrial Designer
232313    Jewellery Designer
232411    Graphic Designer
232412    Illustrator
232413    Multimedia Designer
232414    Web Designer
232511    Interior Designer
232611    Urban & Regional Planner
233611    Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233612    Petroleum Engineer
233999    Engineering Professionals (nec)
234211    Chemist
234212    Food Technologist
234213    Wine Maker
234311    Conservation Officer
234312    Environmental Consultant
234313    Environmental Research Scientist
234314    Park Ranger
234399    Environmental Scientists (nec)
234411    Geologist
234412    Geophysicist
234413    Hydrogeologist
234511    Life Scientist (General)
234513    Biochemist
234514    Biotechnologist
234515    Botanist
234516    Marine Biologist
234517    Microbiologist
234518    Zoologist
234599    Life Scientists (nec)
234911    Conservator
234912    Metallurgist
234913    Meteorologist
234914    Physicist
234915    Exercise Physiologist
234999    Natural & Physical Science Professionals  (nec)
241213    Primary School Teacher
241311    Middle School Teacher (Aus) / Intermediate School Teacher (NZ)
242111    University Lecturer (Suitable for the
position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University)
242112    University Tutor
242211    Vocational Education Teacher (Non Trades)
242211    Vocational Education Teacher (Trades)
249111    Education Adviser
249112    Education Reviewer
249211    Art Teacher (Private Tuition)
249212    Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)
249213    Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)
249214    Music Teacher (Private Tuition)
249299    Private Tutors & Teachers (nec)
249311    Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages
251111    Dietitian
251112    Nutritionist
251311    Environmental Health Officer
251312    Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251412    Orthoptist
251511    Hospital Pharmacist
251512    Industrial Pharmacist
251513    Retail Pharmacist
251911    Health Promotion Officer
251999    Health Diagnostic & Promotion Professionals (nec)
252211    Acupuncturist
252212    Homoeopath
252213    Naturopath
252214    Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner
252299    Complementary Health Therapists (nec)
252311    Dental Specialist
252312    Dentist
253112    Resident Medical Officer 
254212    Nurse Researcher
254311    Nurse Manager
254211    Nurse Educator
261211    Multimedia Specialist
261212    Web Developer
261314    Software Tester
261399    Software & Applications  Programmers (nec)
262111    Database Administrator
262112    ICT Security Specialist
262113    Systems Administrator
263112    Network Administrator
263113    Network Analyst
263211    ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
263212    ICT Support Engineer
263213    ICT Systems Test Engineer
263299    ICT Support & Test Engineers (nec)
271211    Judge*
271212    Magistrate*
271213    Tribunal Member**
271214    Intellectual Property Lawyer
271299    Judicial & Other Legal Professionals (nec)
272111    Careers Counsellor
272112    Drug & Alcohol Counsellor
272113    Family & Marriage Counsellor
272114    Rehabilitation Counsellor
272115    Student Counsellor
272199    Counsellors (nec)
272211    Minister of Religion****
272411    Historian
272412    Interpreter
272413    Translator
272414    Archaeologist
272499    Social Professionals (nec)
272611    Community Arts Worker
272612    Recreation Officer
272613    Welfare Worker
311111    Agricultural Technician
311211    Anaesthetic Technician
311212    Cardiac Technician
311213    Medical Laboratory Technician
311214    Operating Theatre Technician
311215    Pharmacy Technician
311216    Pathology Collector (Aus) / Phlebotomist (NZ)
311299    Medical Technicians (nec)
311311    Fisheries Officer
311312    Meat Inspector
311313    Quarantine Officer
311399    Primary Products Inspectors (nec)
311411    Chemistry Technician
311412    Earth Science Technician
311413    Life Science Technician
311414    School Laboratory Technician
311415    Hydrographer
311499    Science Technicians (nec)
312111    Architectural Draftsperson
312112    Building Associate
312113    Building Inspector
312114    Construction Estimator
312115    Plumbing Inspector
312116    Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
312199    Architectural, Building & Surveying Technicians (nec)
312411    Electronic Engineering Draftsperson
312412    Electronic Engineering Technician
312511    Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
312512    Mechanical Engineering Technician
312611    Safety Inspector
312911    Maintenance Planner
312912    Metallurgical or Materials Technician
312913    Mine Deputy
312999    Building & Engineering Technicians (nec)
313111    Hardware Technician
313112    ICT Customer Support Officer
313113    Web Administrator
313199    ICT Support Technicians (nec)
322111    Blacksmith
322112    Electroplater
322113    Farrier
322114    Metal Casting Trades Worker
322115    Metal Polisher
323111    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
323215    Textile, Clothing  & Footwear Mechanic
323299    Metal Fitters & Machinists (nec)
323311    Engraver
323312    Gunsmith
323314    Precision Instrument Maker & Repairer
323315    Saw Maker & Repairer
323316    Watch & Clock Maker & Repairer
323411    Engineering Patternmaker
323412    Toolmaker
324211    Vehicle Body Builder
324212    Vehicle Trimmer
324311    Vehicle Painter
332111    Floor Finisher
333311    Roof Tiler
342311    Business Machine Mechanic
342312    Communications Operator
342411    Cabler (Data & Telecommunications)
342412    Telecommunications Cable Jointer
342413    Telecommunications Linesworker
342414    Telecommunications Technician
351111    Baker
351112    Pastrycook
351211    Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (Excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)
351411    Cook***
361111    Dog Handler or Trainer
361112    Horse Trainer
361114    Zookeeper
361115    Kennel Hand
361199    Animal Attendants & Trainers (nec)
361211    Shearer
361311    Veterinary Nurse
362111    Florist
362211    Gardener (General)
362212    Arborist
362213    Landscape Gardener
362311    Greenkeeper
362411    Nurseryperson
391111    Hairdresser
392111    Print Finisher
392112    Screen Printer
392211    Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker
392311    Printing Machinist
392312    Small Offset Printer
393111    Canvas Goods Fabricator
393112    Leather Goods Maker
393113    Sail Maker
393114    Shoemaker
393211    Apparel Cutter
393212    Clothing Patternmaker
393213    Dressmaker or Tailor
393299    Clothing Trades Workers (nec)
393311    Upholsterer
394211    Furniture Finisher
394212    Picture Framer
394213    Wood Machinist
394214    Wood Turner
394299    Wood Machinists & Other Wood Trades Workers (nec)
399211    Chemical Plant Operator
399212    Gas or Petroleum Operator
399213    Power Generation Plant Operator
399311    Gallery or Museum Technician
399312    Library Technician
399411    Jeweller
399511    Broadcast Transmitter Operator
399512    Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)
399513    Light Technician
399514    Make Up Artist
399515    Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer
399516    Sound Technician
399517    Television Equipment Operator
399599    Performing Arts Technicians (nec)
399611    Signwriter
399911    Diver
399912    Interior Decorator
399913    Optical Dispenser
399914    Optical Mechanic
399916    Plastics Technician
399917    Wool Classer
399918    Fire Protection Equipment Technician
399999    Technicians & Trades Workers (nec)
411111    Ambulance Officer
411112    Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
411211    Dental Hygienist
411212    Dental Prosthetist
411213    Dental Technician
411214    Dental Therapist
411311    Diversional Therapist
411411    Enrolled Nurse
411412    Mothercraft Nurse
411511    Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health Worker
411611    Massage Therapist
411711    Community Worker
411712    Disabilities Services Officer
411713    Family Support Worker
411714    Parole or Probation Officer
411715    Residential Care Officer
411716    Youth Worker
441111    Defence Force Member – Other Ranks
441211    Emergency Service Worker
441212    Fire Fighter
441311    Detective
441312    Police Officer
442111    Prison Officer
451211    Driving Instructor
451311    Funeral Director
451399    Funeral Workers (nec)
451711    Flight Attendant
451799    Travel Attendants (nec)
451815    First Aid Trainer
452311    Diving Instructor (Open Water)
452312    Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452313    Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
452314    Snowsport Instructor
452315    Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316    Tennis Coach
452317    Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452318    Dog or Horse Racing Official
452321    Sports Development Officer
452322    Sports Umpire
452323    Other Sports Official
452411    Footballer
452412    Golfer
452413    Jockey
452499    Sportspersons (nec)
511111    Contract Administrator
511112    Program or Project Administrator
599111    Conveyancer
599112    Legal Executive
599212    Court Bailiff or Sheriff (Aus) / Court Collections Officer (NZ)
599611    Insurance Investigator
599612    Insurance Loss Adjuster
599613    Insurance Risk Surveyor
599915    Clinical Coder
611111    Auctioneer
611112    Stock & Station Agent
611211    Insurance Agent
612111    Business Broker
612112    Property Manager
612113    Real Estate Agency Principal
612114    Real Estate Agent
612115    Real Estate Representative
639211    Retail Buyer
639212    Wool Buyer
712211    Driller

The new list will come into effect on 1 July 2016. If you are concerned about receiving an invitation to lodge your General Skilled Migration visa before the change come in to effect or if you are concerned about your eligibility to apply for the General Skilled Migration visa, just give AMIS a call on 03-90786819 to discuss your intention to apply for a visa or email us at team@thinkvisa.com.au. to start your visa application process. Alternatively, visit www.thinkvisa.com.au for more information about us. 

AIMS consists of a team of professional migration agents and solicitors who provide excellent assistance to people who intend to migrate to Australia or Australian residents or citizens who wish to bring their family members to visit or live in Australia.

Free Online Visa Assessment