Alliance International Migration Services is Australia’s leading Immigration Law Firm
Call Us Now +61 3 9078 6819 Request a callback
About Us

News & Events

Quick Enquiry
Go back

New Pathway to Permanent Residency – Tasmania Gateway

2 August 2017

Tasmania has introduced a new pathway for people who are interested in migrating to Australia on a permanent basis through the introduction of a new visa category for overseas applicants which will allow them to live and work in the state for four years.

From the 1st of July 2017, a new category for the Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 489) visa has been introduced for Tasmanian state nomination for overseas applicants. This new visa category also offers a pathway to permanent residency for Australia and is now available for offshore applicants who meet the relevant eligibility criteria.

This visa is especially convenient for people whose line of work does not fall under the Skilled Occupations List (SOL). In Tasmania, there is no occupation ceiling, so if your occupation is not present on the Skills Occupations List (SOL) a variety of other options may be considered. This visa will allow many skilled professionals, due to the wider occupation spectrum, to migrate to Australia.

You may be deemed eligible for this visa If you have been nominated by the Tasmanian Government and are willing to commit to living in Tasmania for two years following the grant of your visa. Applicants must also meet certain requirements to receive nomination from the Tasmanian state as well as the Department of Immigration and Border Protection in order to be eligible for the state sponsored visa. These requirements include but are not limited to the following:

Category 1 – Tasmanian Graduate

You may be eligible for this category if you have completed and graduated from a Commonwealth registered tertiary institution in Tasmania and are currently in Tasmania and living in the state for at least 12 months during the period of study.

Category 2 – Job Offer

To be eligible for this category, you must have a formal job offer for a position based in Tasmania.

Category 3A – Overseas Applicant

To be eligible for this category, you must be living overseas and have your nominated occupation listed on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL). There are also additional requirements which include; meeting a skills assessment against your specified occupation, having a recognised level of English language abilities, and meeting a minimum score on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s ‘Point Test’.

Category 3B – Overseas Applicant

You may be eligible for this category if you are living overseas and have received a formal job offer in Tasmania within your nominated occupation.

Category 4 – Family in Tasmania

To be considered for this category, you must have a family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has been living in Australia for 12 months or more and agrees to provide you with support once you arrive in Tasmania.

Category 5 – Small Business Owner

An applicant may be considered for this category if they can demonstrate a genuine intention to establish a business in Tasmania.

If you are considering applying for the subclass 489 and wish to determine your eligibility for this Tasmanian visa, feel free to contact Alliance International Migration Services where we have a team of Registered Migration Agents and Solicitors who have a wealth of knowledge in assisting skilled migrants apply for various skilled visas. We can also assist you with many other migration services with the potential to establish permanent residency and citizenship in Australia. Feel free to contact our friendly team by giving us a call on 03- 9078 6819 or alternatively, email us at  team@thinkvisa.com.au.

Free Online Visa Assessment